Privacy Statement

Privacy notice job applicants – IceMobile

IceMobile is part of BrandLoyalty since 2012.

BrandLoyalty and all of its affiliated companies worldwide, including all affiliates from BrandLoyalty, IceMobile, Merison and Edison (hereinafter together: ‘BrandLoyalty’) collect personal data of job applicants with the purpose to hire personnel, to build a talent pool for future use and to build and maintain a strong employer brand. Personal data of job applicants is collected directly from job applicants (through their application) or from several sources on which (potential) job applicants have posted a public profile, such as Linkedin. 

BrandLoyalty has a legitimate interest to collect and process personal data for hiring new personnel, because BrandLoyalty needs to fill vacant positions or needs new personnel to expand its business and operations.

Part of the processing of personal data of job applicants is a review of posted information on social media and the completion of a screening procedure.

Personal data that is collected from public profiles is: name, address (zip code and residence), email address, phone number. Personal data that is collected directly from job applicants is: name, address (zip code and residence), email address, phone number and CVs.

Retention

The personal data of job applicants will be retained with a maximum of four weeks after the application period has ended. The moment BrandLoyalty wants to retain the personal data of job applicants for future jobs, the job applicant(s) concerned will be asked to consent to a retention period of 1 year after the application period has ended. When applicable, BrandLoyalty will ask these job applicants to renew their consent to a new retention period of 1 year, each year. 

Rights of job applicants concerning their personal data

Job applicants have the right to - request access to, rectification of, erasure of, restriction of the processing of their personal data or object to the processing of their personal data as well as the right to data portability. Such a request can be submitted to the Data Protection Officer at DPO@brandloyalty-int.com.

Job applicants have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. The Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens is considered to be the lead supervisory authority for BrandLoyalty. Complaints can be lodged at https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.